MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

Magento vs PrestaShop: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

Magento stores
74,766
PrestaShop stores
119,689
Magento countries
12
with a directory page
PrestaShop countries
19
with a directory page

PrestaShop has 119,689 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 1.6 times the 74,766 running Magento.

Head to head

MeasureMagentoPrestaShop
Live stores74,766119,689
Publish a contact email53.9%of 40,826 measured75.7%of 74,278 measured
Link a social profile72%of 40,826 measured65.1%of 74,278 measured
Offer more than one language40.6%of 40,826 measured22.6%of 74,278 measured
Median mobile performance score5157

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountryMagentoPrestaShop
France2,04117,055
Spain1,04211,925
Indonesia12,601—
Poland1,13110,983
Italy2,2737,285
Germany5,0702,823
United Kingdom4,6291,795
United States3,4012,715
Netherlands3,8931,818
Czechia—2,965
Belgium1,0821,532
Romania—2,483
Brazil2,235—
Switzerland—1,828
Portugal—1,528

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export Magento and PrestaShop stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.