MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

Squarespace vs WooCommerce: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

Squarespace stores
438,319
WooCommerce stores
3,232,099
Squarespace countries
22
with a directory page
WooCommerce countries
75
with a directory page

WooCommerce has 3,232,099 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 7.4 times the 438,319 running Squarespace.

The Squarespace figures on this page leave out the 151,650 stores on Squarespace 7, which the directory lists separately. Together they make 589,969 Squarespace stores.

Head to head

MeasureSquarespaceWooCommerce
Live stores438,3193,232,099
Publish a contact email77.7%of 324,634 measured73%of 2,699,227 measured
Link a social profile90.2%of 324,634 measured68.9%of 2,699,227 measured
Offer more than one language0.4%of 324,634 measured8.6%of 2,699,227 measured
Median mobile performance score5059

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountrySquarespaceWooCommerce
United States183,359800,993
Spain2,194184,675
United Kingdom39,126146,457
France4,887152,876
Germany5,968137,073
Italy2,25995,192
Netherlands2,85694,087
Russia—83,406
Brazil—77,805
Poland—73,114
Vietnam—67,759
Iran—62,037
Australia25,33927,729
Japan—52,604
Canada26,07322,895

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export Squarespace and WooCommerce stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.