MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

Squarespace vs Wix: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

Squarespace stores
438,319
Wix stores
703,924
Squarespace countries
22
with a directory page
Wix countries
45
with a directory page

Wix has 703,924 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 1.6 times the 438,319 running Squarespace.

The Squarespace figures on this page leave out the 151,650 stores on Squarespace 7, which the directory lists separately. Together they make 589,969 Squarespace stores.

Head to head

MeasureSquarespaceWix
Live stores438,319703,924
Publish a contact email77.7%of 324,634 measured78.2%of 556,775 measured
Link a social profile90.2%of 324,634 measured81%of 556,775 measured
Offer more than one language0.4%of 324,634 measured12.2%of 556,775 measured
Median mobile performance score5060

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountrySquarespaceWix
United States183,359179,233
United Kingdom39,12663,859
Canada26,07334,702
Australia25,33923,642
France4,88726,627
Brazil—28,373
Germany5,96819,918
Japan—21,108
India—13,875
Switzerland2,46310,613
Mexico1,87611,108
Italy2,25910,323
New Zealand6,2275,683
Belgium2,4617,700
Netherlands2,8566,634

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export Squarespace and Wix stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.