MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

Shopify vs Wix: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

Shopify stores
1,826,342
Wix stores
703,924
Shopify countries
74
with a directory page
Wix countries
45
with a directory page

Shopify has 1,826,342 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 2.6 times the 703,924 running Wix.

Head to head

MeasureShopifyWix
Live stores1,826,342703,924
Publish a contact email63.4%of 1,737,031 measured78.2%of 556,775 measured
Link a social profile67.2%of 1,737,031 measured81%of 556,775 measured
Offer more than one language16.5%of 1,737,031 measured12.2%of 556,775 measured
Median mobile performance score6560

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountryShopifyWix
United States649,256179,233
United Kingdom133,34763,859
Canada91,56434,702
Australia82,97823,642
Germany63,33319,918
India68,20713,875
France55,41226,627
Japan45,00121,108
Netherlands40,8576,634
Brazil17,15328,373
Italy35,08210,323
Spain29,7626,936
Mexico24,21611,108
Hong Kong27,2804,988
New Zealand17,6475,683

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export Shopify and Wix stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.