MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

Shopify vs WooCommerce: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

Shopify stores
1,826,342
WooCommerce stores
3,232,099
Shopify countries
74
with a directory page
WooCommerce countries
75
with a directory page

WooCommerce has 3,232,099 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 1.8 times the 1,826,342 running Shopify.

Head to head

MeasureShopifyWooCommerce
Live stores1,826,3423,232,099
Publish a contact email63.4%of 1,737,031 measured73%of 2,699,227 measured
Link a social profile67.2%of 1,737,031 measured68.9%of 2,699,227 measured
Offer more than one language16.5%of 1,737,031 measured8.6%of 2,699,227 measured
Median mobile performance score6559

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountryShopifyWooCommerce
United States649,256800,993
United Kingdom133,347146,457
Spain29,762184,675
France55,412152,876
Germany63,333137,073
Netherlands40,85794,087
Italy35,08295,192
Canada91,56422,895
Australia82,97827,729
India68,20737,298
Japan45,00152,604
Brazil17,15377,805
Russia3,70383,406
Poland8,86973,114
Vietnam12,24167,759

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export Shopify and WooCommerce stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.