MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

Magento vs WooCommerce: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

Magento stores
74,766
WooCommerce stores
3,232,099
Magento countries
12
with a directory page
WooCommerce countries
75
with a directory page

WooCommerce has 3,232,099 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 43.2 times the 74,766 running Magento.

Head to head

MeasureMagentoWooCommerce
Live stores74,7663,232,099
Publish a contact email53.9%of 40,826 measured73%of 2,699,227 measured
Link a social profile72%of 40,826 measured68.9%of 2,699,227 measured
Offer more than one language40.6%of 40,826 measured8.6%of 2,699,227 measured
Median mobile performance score5159

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountryMagentoWooCommerce
United States3,401800,993
Spain1,042184,675
France2,041152,876
United Kingdom4,629146,457
Germany5,070137,073
Netherlands3,89394,087
Italy2,27395,192
Russia—83,406
Brazil2,23577,805
Poland1,13173,114
Vietnam—67,759
Iran—62,037
Japan—52,604
India—37,298
Türkiye—35,818

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export Magento and WooCommerce stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.