MyLeadFox

Compare platforms

OpenCart vs Shopify: how many stores use each

Live stores, countries, contact details and speed, as of .

OpenCart stores
208,269
Shopify stores
1,826,342
OpenCart countries
29
with a directory page
Shopify countries
74
with a directory page

Shopify has 1,826,342 live stores in the MyLeadFox dataset, 8.8 times the 208,269 running OpenCart.

Head to head

MeasureOpenCartShopify
Live stores208,2691,826,342
Publish a contact email73.9%of 142,292 measured63.4%of 1,737,031 measured
Link a social profile64.1%of 142,292 measured67.2%of 1,737,031 measured
Offer more than one language11%of 142,292 measured16.5%of 1,737,031 measured
Median mobile performance score6065

Shares are over the stores where the field was measured, shown under each figure. A dash means fewer than 30% of the platform's stores were measured.

Where each platform is used

CountryOpenCartShopify
United States11,285649,256
United Kingdom5,015133,347
Canada—91,564
Australia1,21682,978
India1,78068,207
Germany3,39163,333
France1,42555,412
Japan2,03245,001
Netherlands2,92040,857
Italy1,54035,082
Russia32,7153,703
Spain1,13129,762
Brazil10,18017,153
Hong Kong—27,280
Mexico—24,216

The 15 countries with the most stores of the two combined. A dash means the platform is below the directory's reporting threshold there, not that it has no stores.

Export OpenCart and Shopify stores

Filter by platform, country, add-on, theme and more — then export with contact data.